Alumni

Our graduates occupy prominent academic positions at US and international universities and hold leadership roles in government, UN agencies, as well as at other research centers. Berkeley demography is unusual not only for its research and training foci, but also for its structure. Unlike most universities in the US, Berkeley has a free-standing program and department housed in a gorgeous historic building. 

Cohort 41, entering year: 2021

Miriam Dombrowski (Sociology and Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Steven Herrera Tenorio (Sociology and Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Paloma Lin (Demography M.A., in progress)

Christina Misunas (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Juana Montoya Murillo (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Xinghe Pan (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Paige Park (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Lauren Rothenberg-Aalami (Demography M.A., in progress)

Chris Soria (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Theodora Wicks (Sociology and Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Cohort 40, entering year: 2019

Maria Osborne (Demography M.A., 2020)

Mallika Snyder (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Cohort 39, entering year: 2018

Casey Breen (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Elizabeth Breen (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Sarah Croyts (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Vanessa Goh (Demography M.A., 2019)

Payal Hathi (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Lalarukh Khan (Demography M.A., 2019)

Felipe Menares (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Andrea Miranda (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Ethan Roubenoff (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Rebecca Willis-Conger (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Cohort 38, entering year: 2017

Hilary Tan Myen (Demography M.A., 2018)

Matthew Unrath (Public Policy Ph.D 2021, NIA Trainee 2020-2021)

Cohort 37, entering year: 2016

Denys Dukhovnov (Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Pei Qi Chia (Demography M.A., 2017)

Rachel Howe (Demography M.A., 2017)

Kirsten Schowalter (Demography M.A., 2017)

Beniam Gebre-Medhin (Sociology MA 2012, Sociology PhD 2018, NICHD Trainee 2016)

 

Cohort 36, entering year: 2015

Jinyuan Qi (Demography M.A., 2016)

Ruijie Zhong (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., in progress)

KevinTodd (Economics Ph.D, 2019) (NICHD T32 training grant in 2015-16 and 2016-17)

 

Cohort 35, entering year: 2014

Boróka Bó (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2021)

Gabriel Borges (Demography Ph.D., 2018)

Hayley Pierce (Demography Ph.D., 2018)

Leslie Root (Demography Ph.D., 2020)

Zachary Olsen (Health Policy Ph.D., 2019)

Zachary Wagner-Rubin (Health Services and Policy Analysis PhD 2017, NIA Trainee 2015-16)

 

Cohort 34, entering year: 2013

Monica Alexander (Demography Ph.D., 2018) 

Byron Villacis (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., in progress)

Cohort 33, entering year: 2012

Sarah Bradley (Demography Ph.D., 2016)

Paulette Cha (Health Policy Ph.D. 2017, NIA Trainee 2012-2015)

Robert Pickett (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2021)

Apurba (Apu) Chakraborty (Demography M.A., 2013) 

Pamela Jimenez-Fontana (Demography M.A., 2013)

Aaron Chalfin (Public Policy Ph.D., 2013)

Cohort 32, entering year: 2011

Pil (Paul) Chung (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2019)

Alison Gemmill (Demography Ph.D., 2017)

Peter Hepburn (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2018)

Yi Zhou (Demography Ph.D., 2017) 

Jordan Beck (Economics M.A., 2006; Demography M.A., 2011)

Margarita (Rita) Chudnovskaya (Demography M.A., 2012)

Po-chun Huang (Demography M.A., 2013) 

Joanne Rodrigues (Demography M.A., 2012

Elizabeth (Eli) Mokyr-Horner (Public Policy PhD, 2012; NIA trainee, 2011-12)

Jeanette (Jan) VanDenBerg (Demography M.A., 2012)

 

Cohort 31, entering year: 2009

Sooyoung Kim (Demography M.A., 2011)

Sara Lopus (Demography M.A., 2011 & Demography Ph.D., 2015)

Christine Ranshous (Demography M.A., 2010)

Maia Sieverding (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2012)

Maria (Carol) Tomás (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2012) 

 

Cohort 30, entering year: 2008

Noli Brazil (Demography Ph.D., 2013)

Emily Buzzell (Demography M.A., 2009, Public Health M.A., 2010) 

Choongil Fleischman (Demography M.A., 2009)

Daniel Levitis (Integrative Biology Ph.D., NIA Trainee, 2008-09) 

Mark Borgschulte, (Economics PhD 2014 NICHD Trainee 2008, NIA Trainee 2010)

 

Cohort 29, entering year: 2007

Kehinde (Kenny) F. Ajayi (Economics Ph.D. 2011, NICHD Trainee, 2007-08)

Shari Eli (Economics Ph.D. 2011, NICHD Trainee, 2007-08, NIA Trainee 2008-09) 

Savet Hong (Demography M.A., 2008, Public Health M.A., 2010, Demography Ph.D., 2013)

Margaret (Maggie) Frye (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2013)

Futoshi Ishii (Demography Ph.D., 2014)

Jenny X. Liu (Public Health Ph.D., NIA Trainee, 2007-09)

Gregory Martin (Demography M.A., 2008) 

Sepideh Modrek (Health Services and Policy Analysis Ph.D., 2009, NIA Trainee, 2007-09) 

Ellen Smith (Demography M.A., 2008) 

Fiona Willis-Núñez (Demography M.A., 2008)

Cohort 28, entering year: 2006

Emerald Adams (Demography M.A., 2007)

Catherine Barry (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2013) 

Emily Conover (Economics Ph.D., 2008; NICHD Trainee, 2006-07) 

Sarah Cowan (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2013)

Christel Kesler (Sociology M.A.,, 2001, Sociology Ph.D., 2007; NIA Trainee, 2006-07) 

Melissa Knox (Economics Ph.D., 2008; NICHD Trainee, 2006-07) 

Victor Lotti (Demography M.A., 2007) 

Melissa Sills (Public Policy M.A., 2004, Demography M.A., 2007, Public Policy Ph.D. 2011) 

Romesh Silva (Demography Ph.D. 2013, NICHD Trainee 2011)

 

Cohort 27, entering year: 2005

Yun-Hsiang Hsu (Demography M.A.)

Eddie Hunsinger (Demography M.A., 2006) 

Nobuko Mizoguchi (Demography Ph.D., 2010)

Eric Schiff (Demography M.A., 2006) 

Emilio Zagheni (Demography Ph.D., 2010) 

Sarah Zureick (Demography Ph.D., 2010)

 

Cohort 26, entering year: 2004

Kate Jordan (Demography M.A., 2005) 

Kevin Stange (Economics Ph.D., 2008; NICHD Trainee, 2004-07)

Christopher Sullivan (Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2013) (NICHD Training grant in 2004-5 and 2005-6)

Rachel Polimeni (Economics NICHD Trainee in 2004-5 and 2005-6. Ph.D., in 2011)

 

Cohort 25, entering year: 2003

Pablo Comelatto (Demography M.A., 2004, Demography Ph.D., 2008) 

Shannon Gleeson (Demography M.A., 2006, Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2008) 

Sarah Megan Heller (Demography M.A., 2004)

Hideaki Nakamura (Demography M.A., 2004) 

Brian Rostron (Demgraphy M.A., 2004, Demography Ph.D., 2008) 

Aliya Saperstein (Demography M.A., 2005, Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2008) 

 

Cohort 24, entering year: 2002

Gustavo Bobonis (Economics Ph.D., 2006; NICHD Trainee, 2002-2004)

Michelle Deasy (Demography M.A., 2003)

Nancy Giunta (Social Welfare M.A.2002, Social Welfare Ph.D., 2007; NIA Trainee 2002-03) 

Michael Lin (Health Services and Policy Analysis Ph.D., 2006; NIA Trainee, 2002-03) 

Francisco (Paco) Martorell (Economics Ph.D., 2005; NICHD Trainee, 2002-2004) 

Sarah Staveteig (Sociology and Demography Ph.D., 2011) 

Bryan Sykes (Demography M.A., 2003, Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2007) 

Sarah Tom (Demography M.A., 2003, Demography Ph.D., 2007) 

Wiraporn (Tontapas) Pothisiri (Demography M.A., 2003)

Cohort 23, entering year: 2001

Joyce Aivalotis (Demography M.A., 2004) 

Douglas Almond (Economics Ph.D., 2002; NIA Trainee, 2001-02)

Ayesha (Haroun) Zierhut (Demography M.A., 2002)

Margarete Kulik (Demography M.A., 2002)

Trevon Logan (Demography M.A., 2003; Economics Ph.D., 2004, NICHD Trainee 2002-3) 

Emiko Masaki (Demography M.A., 2002; PhD in Health Services and Policy Analysis., 2004)

Bernardo Queiroz (Demography M.A., 2002, Demography Ph.D., 2005)

Stacy Sneeringer (Demgraphy M.A., 2003, Economics Ph.D., 2005)

Rachel (Sullivan) Robinson (Demography M.A., 2002, Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2007) 

Daniel Williams (Demography M.A., 2002) 

Danzhen You (Demography M.A., 2002, Demography Ph.D., 2007) 

Cohort 22, entering year: 2000

Peter Brownell (Demography M.A., 2002, Sociology Ph.D., 2009)

Omer Gersten (Demography M.A., 2001, Demography Ph.D., 2005)

Yumiko Kamiya (Demography M.A., 2001, Demography Ph.D., 2006) 

Wenlan Qian (Demography M.A., 2001, Business Administration Ph.D., 2008) 

Peiyun She (Demography M.A., 2001, Demography Ph.D., 2004)

Piedad Urdinola (Demography M.A. 2001, Demography Ph.D., 2004)

 

Cohort 21, entering year: 1999

Kalena Cortes (Economics Ph.D., 2002; NICHD Trainee, 1999-2001) 

Adam Davis (Public Health M.A., 1999, Demography M.A., 2001)

Michael Dennis (Ecnomics Ph.D., 2005; NICHD Trainee, 1998-99, NIA Trainee, 1999-2001) 

Ryan Edwards (Economics Ph.D., 2002; NIA Trainee, 1999-2002) 

Sara Laufer (Demography M.A., 2000)

Pierre Vachon (Public Health M.A., 2001, Demography Ph.D., 2006) 

Tracy M. Gordon (Public Policy M.A., NIA 1996, Economics M.A., 1999, Ph.D in Public Policy in 2001, NIA Training Grant 2000-01)

 

Cohort 20, entering year: 1998

Gretchen (Stockmayer) Donehower (Statistics M.A., 2003, Demography Ph.D., 2004) 

Aaron Gullickson (Demography M.A., 1999, Sociology & Demography Ph.D., 2004)

Kerry Klein (Demography M.A., 1999)

Jesse Moen (Demography M.A., 1999)

Adrienne Pine (Demography M.A., 1999, Anthropology Ph.D., 2004)

Andrew Noymer (Sociology Ph.D., 2006; NICHD Trainee 1998-2002; NIA Trainee 2004-05) 

Biao Xing (Demography M.A., 1999, Biostatistics M.A., 2001, Biostatistics Ph.D., 2004)

Yan Yuan (Demography M.A., 1999, Public Health M.A., 2001)

 

Cohort 19, entering year: 1997

Christopher Crowther (Demography M.A., 1999) 

Gabriel Demombynes (Economics Ph.D., 2003; NICHD Trainee, 1997-98, 2000-01)

Jie Huang (Statistics M.A., 2000, Demography Ph.D., 2002) 

Nicole Maestas (Public Policy M.A., 1997, Economics Ph.D., 2002; NIA Trainee, 1997-2001) 

Jeffrey Weinstein (Economics Ph.D., 2004; NICHD Trainee, 1997-98)

 

Cohort 18, entering year: 1996

Christy Getz (Sociology M.A., 1998, Sociology Ph.D., 2003; NICHD Trainee, 1996-97) 

Shuang Li (Demography M.A., 1997)

Kai Mander (Demography M.A., 1997)

Clementine Rossier (Sociology M.A., 1999, Demography Ph.D., 2002)

 

Cohort 17, entering year: 1995

Harish Chand (Public Policy M.A., 1991, Economics Ph.D., 1998; NIA Trainee, 1995-97) 

Sally Woodhouse (Demography M.A., 1997) 

 

Cohort 16, entering year: 1994

Laura Hill (Demography M.A., 1996, Demography Ph.D., 1998) 

Erik Smith (Demography M.A., 1997, Demography Ph.D., 2001)

Lijing Yan (Public Health M.A., 1997, Demography Ph.D., 1999)

 

Cohort 15, entering year: 1993

Minki Chatterji (Demography Ph.D., 1999)

Cynthia Peete (Public Health M.A., 1996, Demography Ph.D., 1999)

Jiannbin "J" Lee Shiao (Sociology M.A., 1994, Demography M.A., 1996, Sociology Ph.D., 1998) 

Toru Suzuki (Demography M.A., 1995, Demography Ph.D., 1999)

Lee Wexler (Energy and Resource Economics M.S., 1995; NICHD Trainee 1993-95)

 

Cohort 14, entering year: 1992

Susan Ayasse (Grand) (Demography M.A., 1993)

Michael Clune (Demography M.A., 1995, Demography Ph.D., 1998) 

Chris Ertel (Anthropology M.A., 1991, Demography Ph.D., 1996)

Diana Stiles Friou (Demography M.A., 1993, Anthropology coursework) 

Reinaldo Gregori (Demography M.A., 1994, Demography Ph.D., 1999)

Hans-Peter Kohler (Demography M.A., 1994, Economics Ph.D., 1997) 

Jose Ortega (Demography M.A., 1994, Demography Ph.D., 1996)

 

Cohort 13, entering year: 1991

Michael Anderson (Statistics M.A., 1993, Demography Ph.D., 1997, JD Law, 2004)

Jin Woo Bak (Demography M.A., 1992)

Tracy Brunette (Public Health M.A., 1993, Demography Ph.D., 1996)

Anita Garey (Library Science M.A., 1980, Sociology Ph.D., 1993; NICHD Trainee, 1991-92) 

Joshua Goldstein (Demography Ph.D., 1996)

Caroline (Cali) James (Economics Ph.D., 1997; NIA Trainee, 1991-95)

Jesus Sanchez (Barricarte) (Demography M.A., 1995, Demography Ph.D., 1996).

Guy Stecklov (Demography M.A.,, 1994, Demography Ph.D., 1996)

Jon Stiles (Demography M.A., 1993, Sociology M.A., 1994, Sociology Ph.D., 2006)

Karen Swallen (Public Health M.A., 1994, Demography Ph.D., 1996)

Long Wang (Demography M.A., 1995)

 

Cohort 12, entering year: 1990

Philip Chu (Demography M.A., 1997) 

Carl Ipsen (History M.A., 1987, Demography M.A., 1991) 

Beate Herrchen-Danielsen (Demography M.A., 1991, Demography Ph.D., 1993)

Gilbert Ko (Demography M.A., 1990)

 

Cohort 10, entering year: 1988

Debra Blackwell (Demography M.A., 1991, Demography Ph.D., 1994)

John Gallup (Demography M.A., 1990, Economics Ph.D., 1994)

Kazuko Hashimoto (Demography M.A., 1996)

Hiromi Ono (Demography M.A., 1981)

Rafael Rofman (Demography Ph.D., 1993)

Gay Willcox Seidman (Demography M.A., 1989, Sociology Ph.D., 1990)

 

Cohort 9, entering year: 1987

Deborah Balk (Demography Ph.D., 1992)

Barney Cohen (Demography Ph.D., 1991)

Christophe LeFranc (Demography Ph.D., 1992) 

Jiang Lin (Demography Ph.D., 1992) 

Tim Miller (Demography MA 1991, Economics MA 1991, Demography PhD 1993., NICHD Trainee, 1988-89 and 1989-90)

 

Cohort 8, entering year: 1986

Magali Barbieri (Demography Ph.D., 1990)

Eleanor Bell (Demography M.A., 1988, Sociology Ph.D.)

Shue-Leung Chan(Library Science M.A., 1989, Demography M.A., 1990)

Branislav Djurdjev (Demography M.A. 1987) 

Yongping Li (Statistics M.A., 1988, Demography Ph.D., 1991) 

Cohort 7, entering year: 1985

Tanya Mann (Demography M.A., 1987)

Lakshmi Srivinas (Demography M.A., 1987)

 

Cohort 6, entering year: 1984

Jorge Bravo (Demography Ph.D., 1988)

Jasna Capo (Zmegac) (Anthropology M.A., 1984, Demography Ph.D., 1990)

Markos Ezra (Demography M.A., 1985)

Hans Johnson (Biostatistics M.A., 1989, Demography Ph.D., 1997)

Joseph Lau (Biostatistics M.A., 1987, Demography Ph.D., 1990)

Nicholas Townsend (Demography M.A., 1984) 

Ping Tu (Biostatistics M.A., 1987, Demography Ph.D. 1989) 

Cohort 5, entering year: 1983

Carl Boe (Statistics M.A., 1989, Demography Ph.D., 1994)

Alfredo Cuellar-Montoya (Demography M.A., 1984) 

Futoshi Kinoshita (Demography M.A., 1984) 

Li Ying Li (Demography M.A., 1984)

Farzaneh Zayan Roudi (Demography M.A., 1987)

Andrew Ruppenstein (Damography Ph.D. Advanced, 1995)

Zhen-Ming Xie (Demography M.A., 1984)

 

Cohort 4, entering year: 1982

Robert Lipton (Public Health M.A., 1985)

Giv Nassiri (Demography M.A., 1990, Near Eastern Studies Ph.D., 2002)

Eduardo Rios Neto (Demography Ph.D., 1987) 

 

Cohort 3, entering year: 1981

Yen Chen (Demography M.A., 1983)

Katrina Galway (Demography M.A., 1983) 

Shelley Lapkoff (Economics M.A., 1984, Demography Ph.D., 1988) 

Jeffrey Thomas (Demography M.A., 1984)

Mary Waters (Sociology M.A., 1981, Demography M.A., 1983, Sociology Ph.D., 1986) 

Frank Zimmerman (Demography Ph.D., 1990)

 

Cohort 2, entering year: 1980

Robert Chung (Economics M.A., 1986, Demography Ph.D., 1990)

Harry Hesselgesser (Demography M. A., 1990)

Omar Khasru (Demography M.A., 1984) 

Lily Lee (Biostatistics M.A., 1979, Demography Ph.D., 1985)

 

Cohort 1, entering year: 1979* 

Bashir Ahmed (Demography Ph.D., 1984) 

Caren Ginsberg (Demography Ph.D., 1984)

Lorraine Helms (Demography M.A., 1981)

David Lam (Demography M.A.,1982, Economics Ph.D., 1983) 

Muhammed Lecky (City Planning M.A., 1981, Demography Ph.D., 1990) 

Prasun Sen Gupta (Economics M.A., 1986, Demography Ph.D., 1986) 

 

Earlier Cohorts (university records are incomplete)

Roger Avery (Demography Ph.D.)

Elwood Carlson (Demography Ph.D., 1979)

Kenneth Chew (Sociology M.A., 1979, Demography M.A., 1982) 

James G. Dobbins (Demography Ph.D.)

Griffith Feeney (Demography Ph.D., 1972)

Geoffrey McNicoll (Demography Ph.D.)

Linda Moulton (Demography Ph.D., 1983)

Gregory Spencer (Demography Ph.D., 1987) 

John R. Weeks (Demography Ph.D., 1972) 

* Click here for departmental history 

Update Your Alumni Records

Thank you! Your records will be updated soon.